Search GraniteNet

Utilities Menu

Site navigation

Main Content

Stanthorpe Bridge Club Inc.

 

Stanthorpe Contract Bridge Club

Stanthorpe Bridge Club is a QBA and ABF affiliated club (#4679).  We have duplicate sessions every Thursday.  We meet at the Senior Citizens Rooms, Marsh St, Stanthorpe.  Playing time is 10.45 for an *11.00 AM* start.

As of 2011, scoring is done with bridgemates and ASE8 scorer.  The bridgemates, printer and computer were purchased with a grant from the state government.

As of Oct 2013 we now have a dealer4 for computerized deals.  These were purchased with a grant from Gaming Machine Community Development Fund with the QBA as a sponsor.  

As of Jan 2014 we have moved to scoring routinely with Compscore2 to bring us in line with our Warwick neighbours and most of the rest of QLD.

Latest Results:

Thurs 19th Jan green points. Switch Rover Movement, 5½ tables, 10 half-rounds, 30 boards.           

1 John Kenyon / Margaret Warren 62.0% 0.36
2 Teresa Embery / Gerald Embery 60.8% 0.25
3 Helen Reeves / Hilary Richardson 60.2% 0.18
4 Joan McLellan / Judith Mobbs 57.9% 0.12
5 Graham Lihou / Carole Lihou 52.8% 0.09

All placings    Results by board     Hand Records     

 

Thurs 12th Jan green points. Howell Movement, 3½ tables, 7 rounds, 28 boards.           

1 Hilary Richardson / John Kenyon 67.7% 0.24
2 Margaret Brooks / Graham Lihou 54.2% 0.17
3 John Fernie / Helen Cobon 53.1% 0.12

All placings    Results by board     Hand Records     

 

Stanthorpe Bridge Club Congress Sat 21 May - Results

Past Events:

QLD Wide Pairs  Qld result 

*NEW Robert Channon Wines 2016 Border Pairs    Sat Oct 22  Stanthorpe

  Final Results     Final Results (with Masterpoints)

  1st Place A Grade and Border Pairs Winners - John Whitmee and Barbara Whitmee, Goondiwindi
  2nd Place A Grade - Noela Collins and John Marley, Warwick
 
  1st Place B Grade - Hilary Richardson and Ronald Mobbs; Warwick
  2nd Place B Grade - Carol Schiffmann and Terry Powell; Tenterfield 

  1st Place Novice - Patricia Barry and Peter Barry; Tenterfield
  2nd Place Novice - Arthur Mullins and Carol Axworthy; Tenterfield

  1st Place Rookie - Margaret Brooks and Keith Barnett; Stanthorpe
 
  Hand Records     Session 1; Session 2.
  Results by round - Round 1Round 2; Round 3; Round 4; Round 5; Round 6; Round 7; Round 8.
  Results by board - Round 1Round 2; Round 3; Round 4; Round 5; Round 6; Round 7; Round 8
 

Aust Wide Pairs 2015.  National results 
  Stanthorpe 1 day congress  Sun May 17   Placings
  Bridge for Brains   Local   National
  April 20 2016 Warwick Novice Inv Pairs #1  Placings
  Feb 8     Warwick Congress  Placings

See Warwick bridge club results

    Bookmark and Share